GRO Index of Marriages
BURNETT marriages in Yorkshire 1901-1910
To select a different range of years please use the "Back" button on your browser

If you can provide the date and place of marriage for any of these entries or the name of any missing spouse I would be very pleased to have the information for inclusion in my database

Forename

Qtr

Year

District

Ref

 

Known Spouse

Abraham

2nd

1905

Sculcoates

9d

326

Elizabeth Ann JARVIS

Ada

2nd

1902

Bradford

9b

156

Lewis HINDLE

Ada

4th

1902

Doncaster

9c

1417

Joseph George TIMMINS

Ada

4th

1904

Rotherham

9c

1092

Alfred LATHAM

Ada

2nd

1907

Bradford

9b

195

Herbert GILL

Ada Ann

2nd

1901

Skipton

9a

71

Frederick FALSHAW

Ada Jane

2nd

1910

Malton

9d

725

George CREASER

Albert

2nd

1902

Whitby

9d

819

Hannah Mary BENNISON

Albert

3rd

1907

Dewsbury

9b

1494

Martha GREAVES

Albert Edward

4th

1907

Scarborough

9d

887

?

Albert Edward [ITT]

2nd

1908

Goole

9c

1635

Susannah HARRIS

Albert James

2nd

1902

Leeds

9b

689

Hannah CRAMPTON

Alfred

2nd

1901

Northallerton

9d

1146

?

Alfred

3rd

1904

Leyburn

9d

1117

Esther PEARSON

Alfred John M.

2nd

1905

Huddersfield

9a

744

?

Alice

2nd

1903

Wetherby

9a

253

John Edward REEVES

Alice

4th

1907

Doncaster

9c

1506

John Thomas GEARY

Alice

3rd

1910

Barnsley

9c

450

?

Alice Maud

2nd

1906

Sheffield

9c

1035

?

Allan

3rd

1909

Sculcoates

9d

365

Frances JENKINSON

Amelia

2nd

1906

Sheffield

9c

1035

Harry FORD

Amy

2nd

1902

Hunslet

9b

534

George LOWTHER

Amy

2nd

1904

Dewsbury

9b

1223

Harry RENDER

Ananias

4th

1902

Dewsbury

9b

1293

Zana Mary SMITH

Ann Creasor

3rd

1906

Guisborough

9d

909

George Henry HARRISON

Annie Ellen

4th

1904

Beverley

9d

212

John William WALLER

Arthur

2nd

1901

Hunslet

9b

554

Edith TAYLOR

Arthur

1st

1904

Wetherby

9a

149

Isabel Kate MAWSON

Arthur

3rd

1904

Hunslet

9b

607

Elizabeth Binks CROSLAND

Arthur

2nd

1908

Holbeck

9b

648

?

Arthur William

1st

1907

Whitby

9d

695

Elizabeth Gertrude ANDREWS

Beatrice Ellen

3rd

1906

Sculcoates

9d

344

William Henry SEVER

Betsy

4th

1905

Dewsbury

9b

1054

Thomas MOSLEY

Blanche

1st

1905

Scarborough

9d

548

Harry WATKINSON

Caroline

4th

1902

Leeds

9b

756

Alfred GUDGEON

Charles

2nd

1906

Middlesbrough

9d

1151

Sarah ASPINALL

Charles Edward

2nd

1908

Scarborough

9d

787

Mabel ..?..

Charles Pratley

1st

1902

Wakefield

9c

23

Emma MITCHELL

Charles William

4th

1907

Ecclesall B.

9c

741

Louisa PETTIFER

Charlotte

4th

1904

York

9d

125

Walter RIDSDALE

Charlotte Maud

4th

1902

Hull

9d

497

 

Clara

3rd

1908

Scarborough

9d

667

 

Edith

2nd

1902

Keighley

9a

342

 

Edith

4th

1906

Whitby

9d

935

 

Edith

4th

1906

N. Bierley

9b

377

 

Edith Ann

4th

1901

Halifax

9a

967

 

Edna Mildred

2nd

1902

Goole

9c

1270

 

Edward

3rd

1906

Wakefield

9c

56

 

Edwin

3rd

1906

Leeds

9b

1179

 

Eleanor [ITT]

4th

1907

Middlesbrough

9d

1547

 

Eliza

4th

1902

Whitby

9d

995

 

Eliza

4th

1908

Bradford

9b

35

 

Elizabeth

3rd

1903

Leeds

9b

962

 

Elizabeth

3rd

1909

Sculcoates

9d

417

 

Elizabeth Ann

3rd

1906

Middlesbrough

9d

1022

 

Elizabeth Hannah

4th

1903

Hull

9d

539

 

Ellen Maud

4th

1903

Sheffield

9c

876

 

Emily

2nd

1907

Middlesbrough

9d

1028

 

Emma

1st

1901

Dewsbury

9b

781

 

Emma

2nd

1908

Pickering

9d

915

 

Emma Elizabeth

3rd

1906

Leeds

9b

1112

 

Ernest

4th

1905

Scarborough

9d

717

 

Ernest

2nd

1906

Richmond

9d

1340

 

Ernest

2nd

1909

Knaresborough

9a

196

 

Ernest [ITT]

1st

1910

Goole

9c

1206

 

Ernest Whitfield

2nd

1906

N. Bierley

9b

401

 

Ernest William

3rd

1909

Leeds

9b

933

 

Ernest William [ITT]

4th

1901

Whitby

9d

1003

 

Esther Annie

1st

1910

Sculcoates

9d

271

 

Ethel

2nd

1905

Ripon

9a

156

 

Ethel

3rd

1905

Doncaster

9c

1173

 

Ethel

3rd

1906

Bramley

9b

708

 

Ethel

3rd

1909

Bradford

9b

309

 

Ethel Harriet

2nd

1909

Sculcoates

9d

388

 

Ethel M.

4th

1910

Wakefield

9c

77

 

Eustace

2nd

1901

Easingwold

9d

815

 

Eustace

1st

1905

York

9d

46

 

Florence Annie

1st

1902

Ripon

9a

97

 

Florence Greenham

2nd

1909

Middlesbrough

9d

1199

 

Florence Moody

4th

1904

Hull

9d

543

 

Frances E.

4th

1910

Leeds

9b

695

 

Frances Sarah

1st

1904

Leeds

9b

679

 

Frank

4th

1905

Bradford

9b

218

 

Frank

2nd

1910

Whitby

9d

843

 

Frank Ridley

2nd

1909

Bedale

9d

1265

 

Fred

1st

1901

Bramley

9b

407

 

Fred

3rd

1901

Selby

9c

1441

 

Fred

3rd

1906

Wetherby

9a

221

 

Fred

2nd

1907

Dewsbury

9b

1147

 

Fred

1st

1909

Wakefield

9c

50

 

Fred

4th

1909

Settle

9a

23

 

Fred

1st

1910

Barnsley

9c

396

 

Frederick Arthur

3rd

1906

Sculcoates

9d

295

 

Frederick Robert

4th

1907

Barnsley

9c

341

 

George

4th

1905

Dewsbury

9b

1155

 

George Arthur

3rd

1906

Ripon

9a

125

 

George F.

4th

1910

Malton

9d

891

 

George herbert

2nd

1904

Sculcoates

9d

415

 

George Richardson

4th

1903

Ecclesall B.

9c

589

 

George W.

4th

1910

Wharfedale

9a

278

 

George William

1st

1901

Middlesbrough

9d

738

 

George William B.

1st

1903

Middlesbrough

9d

759

 

Gertrude

4th

1902

Whitby

9d

1009

 

Gertrude

2nd

1907

Skipton

9a

40

 

Gertrude Eliza

2nd

1907

Whitby

9d

898

 

Grace

4th

1907

Whitby

9d

1085

 

Hannah Mary

3rd

1901

Dewsbury

9b

1373

 

Hannah Mary

4th

1906

Helmsley

9d

899

 

Harold

2nd

1907

Leeds

9b

1082

 

Harriet

1st

1902

Leeds

9b

596

 

Harry

4th

1907

Scarborough

9d

899

 

Harry

4th

1908

Bradford

9b

23

 

Heber

3rd

1902

N. Bierley

9b

436

 

Henry Stephen

1st

1902

Middlesbrough

9d

930

 

Herbert

3rd

1902

Leeds

9b

794

 

Herbert

4th

1906

Scarborough

9d

754

 

Herbert Harold

3rd

1907

Halifax

9a

1087

 

Hilda

4th

1906

Pickering

9d

912

 

Isabella

3rd

1901

Darlington

10a

69

 

Isabel

4th

1904

Leyburn

9d

1285

 

James

1st

1901

Sheffield

9c

577

 

James

3rd

1902

Sculcoates

9d

296

 

James Carmi

2nd

1910

Leeds

9b

599

 

James William

4th

1903

Scarborough

9d

756

 

Jeane

2nd

1910

Scarborough

9d

650

 

Jessie Ann

1st

1903

Huddersfield

9a

417

 

John

3rd

1903

Dewsbury

9b

1212

 

John

4th

1907

Keighley

9a

385

 

John

2nd

1909

Tadcaster

9c

1533

 

John

3rd

1910

Bramley

9b

667

 

John Arthur

4th

1905

Bradford

9b

257

 

John Hassell

4th

1901

Whitby

9d

983

Jane BROWN

John James

1st

1903

Ecclesall B.

9c

454

 

John James

3rd

1904

Leeds

9b

1106

 

John Joseph

1st

1908

Doncaster

9c

1019

 

John Joyce

2nd

1901

Wharfedale

9a

355

 

John Nicholson

3rd

1909

Middlesbrough

9d

1064

 

John Richardson

4th

1903

Ecclesall B.

9c

589

 

John Robert

4th

1908

Easingwold

9d

874

 

John Thomas

1st

1910

Sheffield

9c

764

 

Joseph

1st

1902

Dewsbury

9b

951

 

Joseph

2nd

1903

Bradford

9b

102

 

Joseph

4th

1904

Dewsbury

9b

1179

 

Joseph Arthur

4th

1909

Whitby

9d

937

 

Joseph Jackson [ITT]

3rd

1907

Goole

9c

1554

 

Kate

4th

1901

Whitby

9d

967

 

Kate

4th

1903

Malton

9d

826

 

Lillian

4th

1908

York

9d

129

 

Lily

2nd

1910

Leeds

9b

551

 

Louisa

4th

1908

Bradford

9b

192

 

Louisa

4th

1910

Wakefield

9c

90

 

Margaret

2nd

1904

Skipton

9a

99

 

Margaret Gibson B.

1st

1909

Tynemouth

10b

328

 

Maria

4th

1905

Bramley

9b

667

 

Maria Annie

3rd

1902

Whitby

9d

803

 

Marion Colquhoun

4th

1903

Wakefield

9c

79

 

Martha Emma

3rd

1907

Bradford

9b

159

 

Martha Jackson [ITT]

1st

1902

Goole

9c

1177

 

Mary

3rd

1902

Dewsbury

9b

1171

 

Mary

4th

1902

Dewsbury

9b

1228

 

Mary

2nd

1907

Skipton

9a

104

 

Mary

3rd

1907

Keighley

9a

459

 

Mary Ann

2nd

1903

Goole

9c

1436

 

Mary Elizabeth

1st

1910

Ecclesall B.

9c

556

 

Mary Ellen

1st

1901

Ecclesall B.

9c

466

 

Mary Eveline

4th

1906

Middlesbrough

9d

1257

 

Mary Jane

4th

1901

Wetherby

9a

222

 

Mary Prudence

4th

1906

Ripon

9a

129

 

Minnie

2nd

1903

Leeds

9b

808

 

Naomi

4th

1908

N. Bierley

9b

361

 

Nellie

1st

1903

Holbeck

9b

387

 

Nellie

1st

1907

Wetherby

9a

179

 

Newton

4th

1906

Whitby

9d

973

 

Norah Millicent

2nd

1910

Sculcoates

9d

383

 

Philip [ITT]

4th

1909

Goole

9c

1547

 

Rachel Ann

3rd

1906

Whitby

9d

875

 

Richard

2nd

1908

Tadcaster

9c

1681

 

Richard

2nd

1909

Keighley

9a

431

 

Robert

2nd

1909

Doncaster

9c

1322

 

Robert Henry

3rd

1901

Whitby

9d

789

Hannah Margaret BARNETT

Robert O.

3rd

1910

Leeds

9b

839

 

Samuel

2nd

1901

Bramley

9b

653

 

Sarah

3rd

1902

Dewsbury

9b

1255

 

Sarah

4th

1903

Leeds

9b

707

 

Sarah

3rd

1908

Tadcaster

9c

1403

 

Sarah E.

3rd

1910

Barnsley

9c

457

 

Sarah Elizabeth

2nd

1904

Malton

9d

755

 

Sarah Ellen

3rd

1908

Bramley

9b

684

 

Sarah J.

3rd

1910

York

9d

56

 

Seth

2nd

1907

Bradford

9b

159

 

Stephen

1st

1902

Skipton

9a

45

 

Sydney

3rd

1910

Sculcoates

9d

327

 

Thalia

2nd

1908

Whitby

9d

950

 

Thomas

4th

1902

Helmsley

9d

949

 

Thomas

2nd

1904

Dewsbury

9b

1406

 

Thomas

4th

1904

Bradford

9b

219

 

Thomas

1st

1906

Knaresborough

9a

153

 

Thomas

1st

1907

Barnsley

9c

234

 

Thomas Arthur

2nd

1906

Thirsk

9d

837

 

Thomas Edward

2nd

1902

Whitby

9d

843

Catherine Ann DITCHBURN

Thomas Henry

4th

1908

Keighley

9a

360

 

Thomas W.

3rd

1910

Wetherby

9a

233

 

Thomas William

4th

1904

Halifax

9a

815

 

Tom

4th

1906

Hull

9d

535

 

Tom

2nd

1908

Whitby

9d

929

 

Walter

2nd

1909

Sheffield

9c

869

 

Wilfred

1st

1907

York

9d

68

 

William

4th

1903

Sculcoates

9d

383

 

William

2nd

1905

Goole

9c

1452

 

William

4th

1906

Scarborough

9d

760

 

William

1st

1907

Wharfedale

9a

205

 

William

1st

1910

Sculcoates

9d

294

 

William George

2nd

1910

Whitby

9d

873

 

William Harrison

2nd

1902

Hull

9d

414

 

William Henry

2nd

1906

Whitby

9d

907

Kate GREY

William Henry

4th

1908

Malton

9d

823

 

William John

3rd

1903

Hull

9d

573

 

Willie

2nd

1904

Hunslet

9b

589

 

 Back to Top of Page