GRO Index of Marriages
BURNETT marriages in Yorkshire 1890-1900
To select a different range of years please use the "Back" button on your browser

If you can provide the date and place of marriage for any of these entries or the name of any missing spouse I would be very pleased to have the information for inclusion in my database

Forename

Qtr

Year

District

Ref

 

Known Spouse

Ada Christiana

4th

1900

Ripon

9a

121

James Henry YEATS

Agnes Elizabeth

2nd

1897

Settle

9a

35

Thomas HARGRAVES

Alfred

2nd

1898

Middlesbrough

9d

1075

Frances MAUGHAN

Alfred Fieldhouse

2nd

1894

Bradford

9b

141

Alice SLATER

Alice

3rd

1891

Middlesbrough

9d

748

William PALMER

Alice

2nd

1895

Goole

9c

1209

Charles BROWN

Alice

3rd

1895

Sheffield

9c

619

George H SADLER

Alice

4th

1897

Tadcaster

9c

1443

Edmund PICKLES

Alice

4th

1897

Holbeck

9b

541

Herbert NUNNS

Alice Ellen

4th

1899

Hull

9d

530

Charles William NIXON

Alice Gertrude

4th

1899

Halifax

9a

972

John Henry NELSON

Alice Maud

3rd

1894

Malton

9d

609

Charles Mogan BARRETT

Ann

4th

1899

N. Bierley

9b

324

Jesse LIGHTOWLER

Ann Elizabeth

2nd

1898

Malton

9d

755

Fred HALL

Anne Helen

1st

1894

Bradford

9b

144

William SUGDEN

Annie

3rd

1897

Wharfedale

9a

262

Arthur FIRTH

Annie

3rd

1897

Hunslet

9b

471

Thomas LINLEY

Annie

3rd

1899

Helmsley

9d

761

Lewis George ROWLAND

Annie

3rd

1899

Sheffield

9c

990

Robert LONGMUIR

Annie Eliza

2nd

1899

Dewsbury

9b

1156

Benjamin WEAR

Annie Elizabeth ...ITT

1st

1893

Pontefract

9c

118

George DEATH

Annie Margaret

2nd

1898

Pickering

9d

835

Robert DARNBROOK

Anthony

4th

1897

Middlesbrough

9d

1232

Hannah SIMPSON

Arthur

4th

1892

Leeds

9b

789

Harriet BRADLEY

Arthur

4th

1897

Leeds

9b

858

Amelia ATKINSON

Arthur

1st

1899

Hunslet

9b

339

Margaret J. WALTON

Arthur

2nd

1899

Scarborough

9d

659

Christiana ADAMS

Arthur

4th

1899

Scarborough

9d

864

Elizabeth Ann ROBINSON

Ayscough

4th

1890

Sculcoates

9d

365

Jane STEERS

Charles

4th

1895

Hunslet

9b

520

Annie HINTON

Charles

1st

1897

Rotherham

9c

743

Mary Ann CHAFER

Christiana

4th

1893

Hull

9d

412a

Herbert HOPTON

Christopher

1st

1892

Knaresborough

9a

181

Emma COLE

Clara

4th

1891

Hunslet

9b

482

John E. SKIRROW

Clara

3rd

1898

Hunslet

9b

569

Harry BEDFORD

David

4th

1899

Sheffield

9c

778

?

Edith

3rd

1899

Leeds

9b

1152

Thomas BARRATT

Edith

2nd

1900

Whitby

9d

861

Isaac KIDSON

Edith Mary

4th

1898

Whitby

9d

994

Thomas BOWES

Edward

1st

1899

Tadcaster

9c

945

Jane SIMPSON

Edward

4th

1899

Tadcaster

9c

1530

Ada C. WHITER

Eliza

3rd

1890

Hull

9d

419

Fletcher WATERHOUSE

Eliza

3rd

1894

Dewsbury

9b

994

James SQUIRES

Eliza

4th

1900

Leeds

9b

839

Alfred W. LODGE

Elizabeth

4th

1890

Keighley

9a

291

David Spencer HOLLINGS

Elizabeth

3rd

1891

Doncaster

9c

1028

Arthur APPLEYARD

Elizabeth

4th

1892

N. Bierley

9b

367

Thomas William COWLEY

Elizabeth Ann

1st

1895

Leyburn

9d

805

William BIRKBECK

Ellen

4th

1891

Sculcoates

9d

424

Thomas Ernest BECK

Emily

2nd

1897

Leeds

9b

839

Charles H. ALLANSON

Emily Ann

3rd

1896

Bramley

9b

609

Arthur RAMSDEN

Emma Jane

2nd

1896

Bradford

9b

112

Charles POVER

Enoch

4th

1898

Bradford

9b

45

Harriet Ellen MAXFIELD

Ernest

4th

1893

Rotherham

9c

819

Ann DENTON

Ernest

4th

1898

Sheffield

9c

814

Sarah Margaret STORER

Eva Caroline

3rd

1895

Bradford

9b

265

Herbert WARD

Florence

1st

1900

Sheffield

9c

502

Horace Harry LAWS

Florence Elizabeth

4th

1900

Bradford

9b

179

Percy JACKSON

Fred

3rd

1890

Leeds

9b

783

Annie RUSSELL

Fred

2nd

1893

Halifax

9a

673

Mary Ann JOHNSON

Fred

2nd

1900

Leeds

9b

1021

Hannah E. SMITH

Frederick ...ITT

1st

1890

York

9d

27

Mary Ann DIXON

Frederick William

1st

1898

Leeds

9b

712

Mary L. MELLISH

George

3rd

1894

Barnsley

9c

318

Gertrude WOOD

George

1st

1898

Goole

9c

925

Sabina NEEDHAM

George

1st

1899

Beverley

9d

128

Alice BUCKNELL

George

4th

1899

Tadcaster

9c

1532

Rose B. WHITER

George

4th

1900

Barnsley

9c

427

Edith HAWCROFT

George Herbert

3rd

1899

Wetherby

9a

263

Annie SHERSTONE

George Wilkinson

3rd

1891

Bradford

9b

21

Selina CLEGG

Grace M.

1st

1899

Whitby

9d

647

Richard P. HUTTON

Halder

4th

1897

Whitby

9d

982

Mary Jane PEARSON

Hannah

2nd

1899

Goole

9c

1493

Frederick BROWN

Hannah

2nd

1890

Leeds

9b

852

Henry MERCHANT

Hannah Mary

4th

1899

Whitby

9d

1065

Thomas HARLAND

Hannah Mary

3rd

1900

Whitby

9d

859

William Thomas PORRITT

Hannah Sarah

3rd

1893

Dewsbury

9b

956

Herbert BALL

Harriet ...ITT

4th

1891

Pontefract

9c

234

?

Harry

3rd

1895

Hunslet

9b

439

Sarah E. WESTWOOD

Harry

3rd

1899

Bradford

9b

29

Mary Ann THOMPSON

Harry ...ITT

2nd

1893

Beverley

9d

168

Maud Isabel BIELBY

Harry ...ITT

1st

1895

Pontefract

9c

163

Sarahetta PARISH

Harry Wright

2nd

1898

Doncaster

9c

1263

Frances Elizabeth HODGSON

Henry

3rd

1894

Halifax

9a

762

Eliza JOHNSON

Henry

1st

1896

Goole

9c

917

Mary Ann PHILLIPSON

Henry

4th

1896

Sheffield

9c

720

Sarah Frances SHEPHARD

Herbert

1st

1896

Pontefract

9c

140

Rose ROOKE

Herbert

2nd

1896

Hunslet

9b

537

Elizabeth A. BRITTEN

Herbert

2nd

1898

Sculcoates

9d

341

Rachel Alice ALVIN

James

2nd

1890

Holbeck

9b

508

Sarah E. CALEY

James

3rd

1890

Hunslet

9b

485

Sevilla SHARP

James

1st

1897

Darlington

10a

17

Ethel DORLING

James

3rd

1898

N. Bierley

9b

333

Ada RAWNSLEY

James Alexander

4th

1900

Keighley

9a

321

Margaret WHITEHEAD

James Banks

4th

1893

Huddersfield

9a

570

Ann Maria CHAPMAN

James Thomas

4th

1891

Scarborough

9d

782

Jane Elizabeth GREY

James William ...ITT

1st

1892

Beverley

9d

152

Lydia BURGESS

Jane

4th

1892

Knaresborough

9a

191

George REAVELEY

Jane Cutler

4th

1891

Halifax

9a

720

Thomas GARTSIDE

Jane Elizabeth

4th

1891

Whitby

9d

959

George BOWES

Jane Elizabeth

4th

1898

Whitby

9d

1001

George JOPLIN

Jane Ellen

2nd

1891

Hunslet

9b

366

Arthur DALE

Jane Ellen

3rd

1897

Keighley

9a

328

Harry MITCHELL

Jane Rebecca

4th

1891

Hull

9d

568

?

Janet

4th

1894

Rotherham

9c

1141

John STEER

Jemima Florence

3rd

1900

Wetherby

9a

231

James BEAN

John

2nd

1891

Dewsbury

9b

829

Bertha BREAREY

John

3rd

1892

Leyburn

9d

931

Margaret Ann SMITH

John

4th

1893

N. Bierley

9b

312

?

John

4th

1895

Darlington

10a

40

?

John

4th

1897

Hunslet

9b

457

Ann L. CLARKSON

John

3rd

1899

Sheffield

9c

955

?

John

1st

1900

Bradford

9b

76

Annie Maria CLEGG

John David P.

2nd

1898

Hull

9d

431

Emma Agnes HINSON

John Duncan

3rd

1894

Knaresborough

9a

161

Fanny Cecil L STIKEMAN

John Froggatt

4th

1891

Ecclesall B.

9c

610

Dorcas LICKORISH

John Hassell

2nd

1900

Whitby

9d

861

Edith Bell COCKERILL

John Hewitt

4th

1891

Wharfedale

9a

224

Elizabeth J. WHALLEY

John Robert

2nd

1893

Stokesley

9d

861

Betsy JEFFERSON

John Sinclair

1st

1894

York

9d

7

?

John William

4th

1892

Hunslet

9b

495

Sarah Ann LAWRENCE

John William

4th

1896

Middlesbrough

9d

1077

Margaret Ann LINCOLN

John William

4th

1899

Bramley

9b

632

Sarah Ann MARSHALL

Joseph

1st

1890

Hull

9d

297

Frances TERRY

Joseph

2nd

1892

Bradford

9b

148

?

Joseph

1st

1894

Dewsbury

9b

832

Ann HOLMES

Joseph

3rd

1898

Leeds

9b

774

Margaret DOBBY

Joseph

2nd

1899

Wetherby

9a

267

Ann Florence WILLIAMS

Lewis William

1st

1899

Scarborough

9d

519

Ellen WITTY

Lilly

2nd

1899

Sculcoates

9d

336

William PARKER

Lily ...ITT

1st

1892

Goole

9c

867

James Arthur GOULDEN

Margaret

4th

1894

Skipton

9a

57

Walter WIGHT

Martha

3rd

1894

Wharfedale

9a

264

Henry BROOKS

Martha

2nd

1900

Dewsbury

9b

1317

William ISAAC

Martha Ann

4th

1890

Dewsbury

9b

1052

Edwin BURNHILL

Mary

2nd

1892

Hull

9d

413

George MARSHALL

Mary

3rd

1900

Leeds

9b

1067

John HOUGHTON

Mary Ann

3rd

1891

Dewsbury

9b

992

Arthur DIXON

Mary Ann

1st

1892

Whitby

9d

637

Robert PARKER

Mary Ann

3rd

1900

Bradford

9b

3

George Crust READ

Mary Elizabeth

2nd

1898

Bradford

9b

88

John William LAMBERT

Mary Ellen

4th

1896

Tadcaster

9c

1401

Frederick COLLETT

Mary Hammond

4th

1898

Sculcoates

9d

455

Thomas Stephen JORDAN

Mary Hannah

4th

1890

Selby

9c

1323

Matthew THOMPSON

Mary Jane

3rd

1891

Scarborough

9d

515

Richard GRICE

Mary Jane

3rd

1893

Malton

9d

679

William GOOD

Mary Jane

2nd

1896

Bradford

9b

43

Albert BARRACLOUGH

Mary Jane

2nd

1899

Whitby

9d

871

William Scarth SANDERSON

Mary Jane

2nd

1899

Darlington

10a

34

Henry WILCOCK

Mary Lavinia

1st

1897

Driffield

9d

475

George Henry BURTON

Maude

3rd

1895

Barnsley

9c

236

Andrew TYLER

Minnie

4th

1893

Bradford

9b

125

John William COOPER

Minnie

4th

1897

Pontefract

9c

187

Matthew George ASHMAN

Percy

2nd

1900

Whitby

9d

876

Isabella Robinson EMMERSON

Philip Christopher

3rd

1891

Sculcoates

9d

306

Mary ?...

Polly

3rd

1893

Bradford

9b

200

Preistley Rowland MARSHALL

Richard

1st

1895

Sheffield

9c

630

Sarah ELSEY

Richard John

1st

1895

Hull

9d

325

Emily CLARKE

Richard Thomas

1st

1896

Sculcoates

9d

249

Alice AGNES

Richard William

4th

1895

Bradford

9b

74

Clara GREENWOOD

Robert

4th

1890

York

9d

61

Agnes Kate TOWLEY

Robert

2nd

1895

Dewsbury

9b

941

Elizabeth JOWETT

Robert

4th

1900

Whitby

9d

977

Ada MEAD

Robert Arthur

3rd

1899

Leeds

9b

827

Ada THOMSON

Robert Henry

2nd

1892

Scarborough

9d

637

Alice NORMANDALE

Robert Marshall

4th

1890

Scarborough

9d

726

Annie BRADLEY

Robert Peirson

1st

1897

Middlesbrough

9d

736

Mary Sedman BAXTER

Rosa

3rd

1897

Middlesbrough

9d

865

Richard JARDINE

Ruth

3rd

1893

Wharfedale

9a

211

Henry HOPWOOD

Ruth ...ITT

2nd

1895

Pontefract

9c

229

James Arthur HAIKINGS

Ruth Annie

4th

1899

Bradford

9b

182

James FIRTH

Samuel Ben

2nd

1890

York

9d

7

Caroline Mary THOMPSON

Sarah

1st

1899

Keighley

9a

268

Thomas MIDGLEY

Sarah Alice

1st

1898

N. Bierley

9b

278

?

Sarah Ann

2nd

1893

Bradford

9b

44

James Willie HOLMES

Sarah Ann

4th

1897

Dewsbury

9b

1013

Walter BROOK

Sarah Ellen

4th

1898

Hull

9d

595

Joe CAPES

Sarah Jane

3rd

1893

Doncaster

9c

938

William CLARK

Selina

4th

1892

Wetherby

9a

245

Edmund GILL

Selina

3rd

1899

Huddersfield

9a

760

William Thomas HEMSLEY

Seth

4th

1899

Whitby

9d

1043

Mary Ann WOOD

Siddal

3rd

1897

Dewsbury

9b

1213

Mary Elizabeth MOORHOUSE

Stanley

1st

1900

Huddersfield

9a

426

Emily Cole EASTWOOD

Stephen

4th

1894

Dewsbury

9b

958

Mary SMITH

Stephen

4th

1899

Dewsbury

9b

1127

Emma TELFORD

Thomas

2nd

1892

Doncaster

9c

1058

Mary Ann PROCTOR

Thomas

3rd

1894

Whitby

9d

731

Elizabeth BROWN [nee VIPOND]

Thomas

4th

1897

Dewsbury

9b

1027

Frances Evelyn JOWETT

Thomas Henry

4th

1891

Hull

9d

568

?

Thomas Henry

1st

1895

Hull

9d

369

Annie HOLMES

Thomas Philip

4th

1898

Darlington

10a

25

Elizabeth GARRETT

Walter

1st

1892

Leeds

9b

600

Mary SMALES

Walter

2nd

1892

Leeds

9b

802

Harriet CLARK

Walter

2nd

1892

Hull

9d

400

Elizabeth Ann WRIGHT

William

2nd

1891

Knaresborough

9a

147

Hannah CUTHBERTSON

William

4th

1891

Huddersfield

9a

521

?

William

2nd

1892

Leeds

9b

734

Annie DEMAINE

William

1st

1894

Bradford

9b

151

Alice Ann STEAD

William

1st

1896

Scarborough

9d

561

Anne TOWNING

William

2nd

1896

Pickering

9d

731

?

William

1st

1897

Ripon

9a

99

Sarah WRIGHT

William

2nd

1898

Dewsbury

9b

1255

Catherine Hannah PERKINS

William

1st

1899

Wakefield

9c

13

Fanny PALMER

William

2nd

1900

Leeds

9b

1088

Florence WADDINGTON

William

4th

1900

York

9d

91

Rebecca COX

William Arthur

1st

1892

Leeds

9b

666

Sarah H. WATSON

William Haynes

2nd

1896

Doncaster

9c

1141

Florence Elizabeth WHELPTON

William Henry

2nd

1894

Sculcoates

9d

290

Jane COOK

William Miller

2nd

1897

Leyburn

9d

1157

Harriet DAVENPORT

William Walter

3rd

1898

Doncaster

9c

1149

Clara GARRITT

 Back to Top of Page