GRO Index of Marriages
BURNETT marriages in Yorkshire 1880-1889
To select a different range of years please use the "Back" button on your browser

If you can provide the date and place of marriage for any of these entries or the name of any missing spouse I would be very pleased to have the information for inclusion in my database

Forename

Qtr

Year

District

Ref

 

Known Spouse

Ada

3rd

1881

Wharfedale

9a

185

William G. ASQUITH

Albert George

1st

1886

Ecclesall B.

9c

291

Annie Elizabeth TAYLOR

Alice

3rd

1885

Huddersfield

9a

415

Robert Peel SYKES

Alice Maud

4th

1889

Wetherby

9a

211

John GILL

Allan

1st

1882

Bradford

9b

57

Alice BIRKBY

Ann Asquith ...ITT

2nd

1882

Pontefract

9c

159

John SMITH

Ann Eliza

3rd

1888

York

9d

80

Richard WHITAKER

Annie

2nd

1889

Sculcoates

9d

327

Henry NOTTINGHAM

Asa

2nd

1887

Wharfedale

9a

235

Eliza OATES

Benjamin

2nd

1886

Bramley

9b

481

Sarah E. PEARSON

Binns

2nd

1886

Dewsbury

9b

928

Emma DYSON

Charlotte Maria

4th

1884

York

9d

35

Joseph METCALFE

Christopher

1st

1881

Sculcoates

9d

175

Eliza Ann GARNISS

Christopher

2nd

1886

Whitby

9d

669

Eliza HALL

Darley

2nd

1889

Scarborough

9d

575

?

Deborah

2nd

1880

Bradford

9b

31

Bentley CROWTHER

Edith

4th

1889

Sculcoates

9d

350

Fred WARD

Edward

2nd

1889

Wharfedale

9a

208

Jane WALTERS

Eliza

2nd

1883

Pontefract

9c

133

John William SHAW

Eliza

2nd

1886

Ripon

9a

105

William ROLLINSON

Eliza Ella

2nd

1887

Ripon

9a

110

John WRIGGLESWORTH

Elizabeth

3rd

1880

Leeds

9b

627

James H. POWNEY

Elizabeth

3rd

1886

Keighley

9a

264

?

Elizabeth

2nd

1887

Sculcoates

9d

301

?

Ellen Addrinah

3rd

1884

Scarborough

9d

496

Joseph WILSON

Emily

3rd

1886

Wakefield

9c

49

?

Emily Ellen

2nd

1880

Ripon

9a

134

Frederick INGRAM

Emily

3rd

1881

Wharfedale

9a

169

John GILL

Emma

1st

1880

Dewsbury

9b

707

Walter GLEDHILL

Emma Jane

3rd

1882

Bradford

9b

134

George John WILSON

Emmott

4th

1882

Leeds

9b

833

Isabell WILKINSON

Frances Ann

3rd

1884

Bradford

9b

270

Squire TEMPEST

Fred

1st

1883

Leeds

9b

450

?

Frederick

2nd

1887

Goole

9c

973

?

Frederick Joseph

2nd

1881

Sheffield

9c

575

Elizabeth HALL

Frederick Pearson

3rd

1889

Hull

9d

384

Annie Isabell BELL

George

1st

1882

Wharfedale

9a

191

Martha R. BROWN

George

1st

1882

Skipton

9a

39

Jane SCOTT

George

3rd

1887

Skipton

9a

33

Mary Agnes HOPWOOD

George Arthur

1st

1881

Tadcaster

9c

787

Sarah STEAD

George Henry

2nd

1885

Guisborough

9d

738

Elizabeth BEAVER

George Henry

2nd

1887

Leeds

9b

742

Elizabeth CARR

Hannah

1st

1882

Whitby

9d

603

Thomas John CRANER

Harriet

1st

1885

Scarborough

9d

473

Ezra MIDGLEY

Harriet

4th

1885

Malton

9d

731

James BOYES

Harriet Ann

2nd

1889

Bradford

9b

84

Thomas BROWN

Harry

4th

1885

Ripon

9a

123

Mary Ann WALFORD

Harry

3rd

1889

Bradford

9b

94

Mary Jane BROGDEN

Henry William

2nd

1882

Leeds

9b

520

Martha BIRCHALL

Isaac

2nd

1883

Bradford

9b

33

Agnes SLICER

Isabella

2nd

1888

Skipton

9a

67

John William SUMMERSGILL

James

3rd

1884

Wakefield

9c

53

Ada HOLMES

James

3rd

1885

Dewsbury

9b

788

Jane FELL

James Thomas

2nd

1882

Scarborough

9d

525

Mary Elizabeth DODDS

John

3rd

1882

Leyburn

9d

865

Elizabeth KAY [nee ..?..]

John

4th

1882

Ripon

9a

109

Louisa Lavinia HULLAH

John

1st

1886

Gt. Ouseburn

9a

107

Emma DICKINSON

John ...ITT

1st

1883

Doncaster

9c

815

Ann SECKER

John Gerald F.

3rd

1886

Bradford

9b

204

Emily Jane HOWARTH

John Henry

3rd

1888

Wharfedale

9a

263

Elizabeth FIELDHOUSE

John William

4th

1883

Leeds

9b

706

Mary H. HARDCASTLE

John William

3rd

1885

York

9d

55

Elizabeth OGRAM

John William ...ITT

3rd

1881

Leeds

9b

570

Mary A. MILLS

John Wilmot G.

2nd

1887

Malton

9d

595

Fanny [Frances] ..?..

Joseph

3rd

1884

Huddersfield

9a

450

?

Joseph

4th

1884

Leeds

9b

643

Sarah A. CROSSFIELD

Joseph ...ITT

3rd

1880

Pontefract

9c

115

Mary Hannah BRANFORD

Joseph Pepper

2nd

1882

Middlesbrough

9d

765

Elizabeth BALLS

Joshua

4th

1885

Bradford

9b

40

Isabella WHITELEY

Joshua

1st

1887

Bradford

9b

69

Alice MACKAY

Kate

4th

1885

Huddersfield

9a

574

James WASHINGTON

Lavinia Ann

4th

1882

Bradford

9b

134

Edward BINNS

Leopold Austin M.

3rd

1887

Bradford

9b

17

Mary Ann BROTHERTON

Louisa Ann

3rd

1883

Barnsley

9c

190

John Henry SHAW

Margaret Elizabeth

2nd

1888

Leyburn

9d

885

Matthew Shaw DIXON

Martha

1st

1887

Ecclesall B.

9c

326

Henry STONES

Martha Ann

2nd

1888

Bradford

9b

30

Seth BARRACLOUGH

Mary

4th

1883

Knaresborough

9a

215

Isaac LEE

Mary Ann

2nd

1883

Dewsbury

9b

652

William Peel HIRST

Mary Ann

4th

1887

York

9d

124

Walter BILHAM

Mary Ann

4th

1888

Bridlington

9d

629

Charles Albert JEFFERSON

Mary Elizabeth

1st

1889

Sculcoates

9d

289

Tom COTTINGHAM

Mary Jane

4th

1887

Goole

9c

1091

Arthur William LEAK

Matilda

4th

1881

Middlesbrough

9d

1055

John BARLOW

Peter

4th

1885

Dewsbury

9b

985

Elizabeth STOREY

Rebecca

4th

1880

Halifax

9a

650

George Birkby HOLDSWORTH

Rebecca

4th

1885

Halifax

9a

751

Thomas William FOSTER

Rebecca

4th

1887

Dewsbury

9b

912

Daniel JOHNSON

Richard

4th

1882

Whitby

9d

892

Ellen CROSBY

Richard

3rd

1886

Sheffield

9c

652

?

Richard Lees

2nd

1884

Sheffield

9c

520

Annie Elizabeth LOWE

Robert

1st

1880

Whitby

9d

628

Kate GAMBLE

Robert

3rd

1880

Middlesbrough

9d

755

Sarah POLLITT

Robert

4th

1885

Pickering

9d

827

Annie DENNY

Robert

1st

1887

Bradford

9b

307

Annie BURTON

Rose Annie

1st

1880

Goole

9c

805

?

Samuel

4th

1889

Leeds

9b

785

Sarah J. ROBERTS

Samuel

4th

1889

Hull

9d

537

Sophia Annie ELLERBY

Samuel Wild ...ITT

3rd

1887

York

9d

75

Emma BRAMHAM

Sarah Ann H.

1st

1884

Wortley

9c

285

?

Simon

2nd

1880

Halifax

9a

646

Martha THISTLETHWAITE

Stead

2nd

1885

Dewsbury

9b

940

Emma ANDERTON

Stephen

2nd

1885

Bradford

9b

128

Judith HARRISON

Susan

1st

1885

Dewsbury

9b

665

Albert HOPKINSON

Susannah

3rd

1889

Leeds

9b

850

John G. CHEFFINS

Thomas

1st

1888

Leeds

9b

567

Mary Ann WILSON

Thomas

2nd

1888

Leeds

9b

711

Jemima Walker COCKER

Thomas Humphrey

4th

1888

Hunslet

9b

476

Ann Elizabeth ASHTON

Walter

2nd

1882

Leeds

9b

715

Ida MEEK

Wilhelmina

4th

1884

Middlesbrough

9d

987

Louis SHLOND

William

1st

1880

Ripon

9a

95

Annie BATER

William

2nd

1880

Bradford

9b

100

Eliza BELLERBY

William

3rd

1880

Bradford

9b

153

Ann DALBY

William

1st

1881

Leeds

9b

462

Sarah POTTS

William

3rd

1881

Leeds

9b

703

Elizabeth THOMPSON

William

3rd

1881

Sculcoates

9d

221

?

William

3rd

1882

Whitby

9d

642

Ann POTTER [nee BOWES]

William

1st

1883

Bradford

9b

42

Elizabeth BLAKEY

William

3rd

1883

Whitby

9d

641

Margaret Jane McNAUGHTON

William

3rd

1883

Wetherby

9a

179

Mary Ann ABBOTT

William

4th

1883

Scarborough

9d

763

?

William

3rd

1885

Dewsbury

9b

955

Maria WIGGLESWORTH

William

4th

1886

Ripon

9a

121

Annie FULLER [nee REYNARD]

William

4th

1887

Ecclesall B.

9c

472

Eliza Jane WOOLEY

William

1st

1889

Leeds

9b

453

Elizabeth IBBOTSON

William

1st

1889

Pickering

9d

598

Annie CORNFORTH

William

4th

1889

Bedale

9d

1177

Elizabeth Ann JOHNSON

William Arthur

4th

1886

Bradford

9b

387

Annie Maria MORLEY

William Henry

4th

1889

Halifax

9a

711

Jemima Walker COCKER

William James B.

4th

1880

Middlesbrough

9d

957

Ada TURNER

William May

2nd

1884

Hunslet

9b

350

Ada CLAUGHTON

William Tobias

3rd

1888

Leyburn

9d

865

Elizabeth STOREY

 Back to Top of Page