GRO Index of Marriages
BURNETT marriages in Yorkshire 1860-1879
To select a different range of years please use the "Back" button on your browser

If you can provide the date and place of marriage for any of these entries or the name of any missing spouse I would be very pleased to have the information for inclusion in my database

Forename

Qtr

Year

District

Ref

Known Spouse

Abraham

4th

1860

Bradford

9b

41

Eliza HARKER

Abraham

3rd

1876

Bradford

9b

188

Mary Ann BOOCOCK

Adam

3rd

1863

Bradford

9b

241

Caroline WILKINSON

Adam

3rd

1864

Bradford

9b

277

Hannah [Annie] WILKINSON

Alexander

3rd

1868

Scarborough

9d

455

?

Aley

2nd

1864

Malton

9d

577

Samuel WARDELL

Alfred

4th

1871

Bradford

9b

186

Emma KNEESHAW

Alice

3rd

1866

Dewsbury

9b

845

John STREET

Alice

2nd

1869

Stockton

10a

101

Alexander ANDERSON

Andrew William

3rd

1872

Stockton

10a

74

Sarah Annie CARTER

Ann

4th

1861

Barnsley

9c

229

?

Ann

4th

1862

Bradford

9b

142

?

Ann

1st

1863

Guisborough

9d

611

John STOBBART

Ann

4th

1863

Scarborough

9d

618

William BANKS

Ann

4th

1863

Stockton

10a

104

William DAVISON

Ann

2nd

1864

Scarborough

9d

501

George SNOWDEN

Ann

2nd

1866

Halifax

9a

629

Thomas RADCLIFFE

Ann

1st

1867

Wharfedale

9a

174

Henry WATERWORTH

Ann

3rd

1867

Castleford

9c

145

John Henry SHEPHERD

Ann

4th

1868

Stockton

10a

146

?

Ann

3rd

1874

Bradford

9b

71

?

Ann

4th

1877

Ripon

9a

119

William BENCH

Ann Amelia

4th

1872

Easingwold

9d

810

John Charles CORNFORTH

Ann Elizabeth

2nd

1870

Whitby

9d

687

James ELDERS

Ann Jane

3rd

1868

Bradford

9b

53

?

Anne

1st

1872

York

9d

77

?

Annie Maria

4th

1878

Leeds

9b

611

Matthew GRAYSHON

Arthur

3rd

1875

Leeds

9b

751

Clara Elizabeth PURCHON

Ayscough Bowright

4th

1863

Hull

9d

362

Martha ALTASS

Barbara Dernaris

4th

1873

Hull

9d

448

William STARKEY

Betsey

2nd

1860

Sculcoates

9d

235

Thomas GRANTHAM

Betsey Jane

1st

1873

Sculcoates

9d

222

Henry WATMOUGH

Betsy

3rd

1872

Sheffield

9c

371

?

Betty

3rd

1869

Leeds

9b

677

Isaac DENISON

Carmi

3rd

1871

Ripon

9a

131

Isabella PEDDIE

Caroline

4th

1867

Bradford

9b

124

John COLDRON

Charles

4th

1874

Bradford

9b

71

Emma BATTY

Charles Cade

3rd

1876

Knaresborough

9a

138

Annie WHEELHOUSE

Charles Philip

1st

1876

Halifax

9a

699

Martha MARSHALL

Charles William

4th

1879

Halifax

9a

616

Lucy Law BROADBENT

Charlotte

2nd

1877

Hull

9d

388

?

Christiana

1st

1872

Malton

9d

537

Joseph SOWRAY

Christopher

4th

1862

Kirkstall

9b

302

Mary A. BICKERDIKE

Christopher

4th

1871

Whitby

9d

958

Hannah BURNETT

Christopher

3rd

1879

Whitby

9d

610

Constance Annie HARLAND

Clara

1st

1871

Darlington

10a

39

?

Daniel

4th

1877

Halifax

9a

675

Mary Jane BOTTOMLEY

Dorothy

1st

1870

Ripon

9a

85

Charles Jackson THOMSON

Dorothy

1st

1871

Knaresborough

9a

121

John MIDDLETON

Edward

3rd

1868

Hemsworth

9c

146

Sarah Ann LEAKE

Edmund Clarkson

4th

1871

Darlington

10a

46

Mary GREENWELL

Edward Dawson

3rd

1878

Pickering

9d

637

Elizabeth Anne GAMBLE

Eliza

2nd

1868

Rotherham

9c

587

Thomas BEAN

Eliza

3rd

1870

Leeds

9b

505

Elijah WILFORD

Eliza

2nd

1874

Whitby

9d

769

George PICKERSGILL

Eliza

2nd

1877

Sculcoates

9d

247

Joseph BALL

Eliza Ann

2nd

1875

Sheffield

9c

581

Robert HARRINGTON

Elizabeth

3rd

1863

Leeds

9b

483

Alexander MURDOCH

Elizabeth

4th

1863

Pickering

9d

798

Richard BOWES

Elizabeth

1st

1865

Stockton

10a

137

Patrick MARTIN

Elizabeth

4th

1867

Ripon

9a

101

Christopher LICKLEY

Elizabeth

2nd

1869

Whitby

9d

611

Robert STEPHENSON

Elizabeth

4th

1869

Whitby

9d

809

John BAXTER

Elizabeth

3rd

1878

Dewsbury

9b

746

?

Elizabeth

2nd

1879

Darlington

10a

8

George WOOD

Elizabeth Ann

4th

1873

Bradford

9b

360

?

Elizabeth Bastow

4th

1878

Bradford

9b

87

Herbert ODDY

Elizabeth Lapish

3rd

1874

Goole

9c

862

?

Ellen

4th

1869

Knaresborough

9a

145

John WALKER

Ellen

1st

1874

York

9d

62

Charles CATLEY

Emma

4th

1872

Goole

9c

1109

Ephraim MAPPLEBECK

Emma

1st

1874

Stockton

10a

199

Henry CLARK

Emma

1st

1878

Middlesbrough

9d

701

Michael LOWE

Eustace

3rd

1875

Easingwold

9d

595

Elizabeth FOX

Francis

4th

1875

Whitby

9d

958

Elizabeth Ann NOBLE

Frederick Stewart

3rd

1878

Leeds

9b

676

Louis WHALLEY

Gaunt Albert

3rd

1873

Wetherby

9a

175

Mary Jane ARMITAGE

George

2nd

1860

Wakefield

9c

65

Mary Ann CARTER

George

3rd

1860

York

9d

91

?

George

2nd

1865

Kirkstall

9b

313

Eliza SMITH

George

4th

1868

Leeds

9b

729

Emma LITTLEFIELD

George

1st

1870

Whitby

9d

571

Mary SHAW

George

2nd

1871

Darlington

10a

13

?

George

4th

1875

Whitby

9d

923

Maria YEOMAN

George

3rd

1877

Leeds

9b

681

Mary BROWN

Gilbert

2nd

1872

Tadcaster

9c

991

Martha PEASE

Grace

1st

1869

Bradford

9b

152

Henry FIELDHOUSE

Hannah

2nd

1864

Whitby

9d

722

Joseph PEARSON

Hannah

4th

1865

Leyburn

9d

1063

Peter BURNETT

Hannah

4th

1868

Bramham

9c

925

William POOL

Hannah

2nd

1869

Barnsley

9c

152

William HOWARTH

Hannah

4th

1870

Stockton

10a

158

Henry COOK

Hannah

4th

1871

Whitby

9d

958

Christopher BURNETT

Hannah

3rd

1872

Goole

9c

818

?

Hannah

1st

1873

Dewsbury

9b

732

?

Hannah

2nd

1874

Whitby

9d

761

George DIXON

Hannah

2nd

1874

Bradford

9b

107

?

Hannah

1st

1875

Scarborough

9d

459

Simeon Lord EMMERSON

Hannah

2nd

1875

Hull

9d

428

?

Hannah

2nd

1879

Leeds

9b

601

Benjamin WAITE

Harriet

4th

1867

Rotherham

9c

762

John HEELEY

Harriet

4th

1873

Bradford

9b

94

?

Harriet

3rd

1874

Bradford

9b

104

?

Harriet Annie

2nd

1873

Halifax

9a

854

?

Henry

1st

1860

Otley

9a

154

Ruth IVE

Henry

4th

1866

Bradford

9b

32

Martha WILKINSON

Henry

1st

1870

Leeds

9b

457

Eleanor M. GREEN

Henry

4th

1875

Bradford

9b

182

Leah STEPHENSON

Henry

3rd

1879

Dewsbury

9b

717

Sarah Ann MOBERLEY

Henry [ITT]

1st

1866

Beverley

9d

167

Jane COOPER

Henry [ITT]

2nd

1869

Beverley

9d

178

Charlotte WITTY

Hephzibah (sic)

4th

1872

Beverley

9d

215

?

Isabel

3rd

1862

Darlington

10a

22

?

Isabella

1st

1874

Stockton

10a

73

Joseph RAINE

James

2nd

1864

Stockton

10a

93

Elizabeth WILSON

James

2nd

1868

Halifax

9a

522a

Mary MARSHALL

James

1st

1870

Hull

9d

261

Maria DEARNABY

James

3rd

1870

Bradford

9b

33

Maria WHALEN

James

2nd

1872

Bradford

9b

158

Hannah TILLOTSON

James

2nd

1872

Helmsley

9d

659

Elizabeth SCOBY

James

4th

1872

Wakefield

9c

63

Sarah A. BAYON

Jane

4th

1864

Whitby

9d

855

Edward GILLINGS

Jane

1st

1868

Stockton

10a

71

George HOLMES

Jane

2nd

1872

Skipton

9a

58

Robert NUTTER

Jane

3rd

1872

Sheffield

9c

629

?

Jane

4th

1874

Knaresborough

9a

193

John WAITE

Jane

4th

1874

Leyburn

9d

1151

Foss ROBINSON

Jane

2nd

1878

Scarborough

9d

487

Thomas ELLIOTT

Jane

1st

1879

Scarborough

9d

458

?

Jane Ann

1st

1878

Ripon

9a

97

?

Jesse

4th

1877

Ecclesall B.

9c

373

Jane BATEMAN

Joe [ITT]

2nd

1864

Pontefract

9c

71

Annie Elizabeth BARLEY

John

1st

1860

Bridlington

9d

445

Sarah THURLOW

John

2nd

1860

Ripon

9a

84

Sarah WARRINER

John

2nd

1861

Knaresborough

9a

132

Elizabeth CLARKE

John

3rd

1862

Ripon

9a

95

Sarah SMITH

John

2nd

1863

Guisborough

9d

657

Jane BORROW

John

4th

1864

Dewsbury

9b

813

Mary Ann GOODER

John

4th

1864

Ecclesall B.

9c

347

Ann HAMMERTON

John

3rd

1865

Driffield

9d

439

Ann GRICE

John

1st

1867

Whitby

9d

587

Mary Ann HALDER

John

1st

1868

Bradford

9b

62

Ann CROOKER

John

3rd

1868

Bradford

9b

263

Emma WILSON

John

2nd

1870

Ripon

9a

120

Martha PLACE (nee HUTTON)

John

3rd

1871

Wetherby

9a

173

?

John

1st

1872

Leeds

9b

625

Mary Ann WILSON

John

1st

1873

Bradford

9b

174

Phoebe BROADBENT

John

1st

1879

Leyburn

9d

755

Margaret Alice ROBINSON

John Foston

2nd

1874

Sheffield

9c

442

Martha SHAW

John [ITT]

1st

1863

Ripon

9a

95

Hannah ROBSON

John George

3rd

1871

Ecclesall B.

9c

293

Ellen CLARKE

John William [ITT}

2nd

1878

Goole

9c

876

Martha JACKSON

Jonathan

4th

1870

Darlington

10a

17

?

Joseph

1st

1860

Dewsbury

9b

577

Ruth GOODER

Joseph

2nd

1862

Leeds

9b

36

Rosehannah CLARK

Joseph

4th

1863

Barnsley

9c

167

Selina Mary FOULDS

Joseph

4th

1864

Leeds

9b

650

Elizabeth BEST

Joseph

3rd

1866

Leeds

9b

539

Sarah M. SPURR

Joseph

4th

1868

Malton

9d

635

Mary HORNSEY

Joseph

4th

1875

Whitby

9d

925

Jane COLLINSON

Joseph

2nd

1878

Leeds

9b

556

Nina CRAVEN

Joseph

4th

1879

Bramley

9b

481

Mary J. BOWLAND

Louisa

1st

1864

Scarborough

9d

473

William GOODWILL

Lucy

2nd

1868

Bradford

9b

19

William ROGERS

Margaret

3rd

1860

Leeds

9b

415

William P. COOKE

Margaret

3rd

1869

Bradford

9b

154

Joseph RAYNER

Margaret

4th

1876

Scarborough

9d

758

John DUCK

Maria

4th

1862

Halifax

9d

537

?

Maria

1st

1875

Guisborough

9d

683

John Henry SHARP

Martha

4th

1861

Barnsley

9c

233

John JUBB

Martha

3rd

1868

Leeds

9b

676

Isaac DENNISON

Martha

2nd

1869

Scarborough

9d

425

Charles BESWICK

Martha

1st

1874

Scarborough

9d

550

Henry JACKSON

Martha Ann

4th

1876

Bramley

9b

570

James WAITE

Mary

4th

1860

Bradford

9b

24

Jonathan LAMBERT

Mary

4th

1860

Scarborough

9d

599

Thomas HALDER

Mary

3rd

1862

Ripon

9a

96

?

Mary

2nd

1865

Easingwold

9d

601

?

Mary

2nd

1865

Stockton

10a

105

George CLARKE

Mary

3rd

1866

Ripon

9a

105

William GOWING

Mary

2nd

1867

Whitby

9d

647

Harrison BAXTER

Mary

4th

1867

Kirkstall

9b

360

Charles THOMPSON

Mary

3rd

1870

Pocklington

9d

105

Thomas CALAM

Mary

3rd

1873

York

9d

46

Thomas AYRES

Mary

4th

1873

Scarborough

9d

724

James GRAHAM

Mary

2nd

1874

Bradford

9b

141

George PITTS

Mary

4th

1876

Bradford

9b

313

Squire JACKSON

Mary Ann

3rd

1860

Bradford

9b

111

Samuel STABLES

Mary Ann

2nd

1861

Whitby

9d

612

Frances William MORLEY

Mary Ann

2nd

1864

Malton

9d

577

Charles ARMISON

Mary Ann

2nd

1865

Wharfedale

9a

221

Thomas DUCKWORTH

Mary Ann

4th

1865

York

9d

133

Thomas GELDART

Mary Ann

3rd

1868

Scarborough

9d

497

?

Mary Ann

4th

1868

Dewsbury

9b

750

?

Mary Ann

4th

1875

Guisborough

9d

1017

Samuel HEAD

Mary Ann

1st

1878

Leeds

9b

502

John Smith REDSHAW

Mary Anne

1st

1863

Doncaster

9c

551

?

Mary Anne

1st

1872

Leeds

9b

605

William JOHNSON

Mary Elizabeth

4th

1876

Middlesbrough

9d

1076

Joseph Kitching BOWER

Mary Elizabeth

4th

1879

Ripon

9a

119

?

Mary Isabella

4th

1874

Scarborough

9d

717

John GAUNT

Mary Jane

1st

1871

Whitby

9d

585

William HUTCHINSON

Mary Jane

2nd

1871

Hull

9d

353

Edwin LEAKE

Mary Jane

4th

1876

Halifax

9a

655

William NICHOLSON

Matthew

1st

1863

Hull

9d

339

Sarah Middleton GIBSON

Matthew

3rd

1873

Scarborough

9d

524

?

Olave [female]

2nd

1865

Kirkstall

9b

345

William Henry MAWSON

Peter

1st

1862

Hunslet

9b

275

Harriett DALBY

Peter

4th

1865

Leyburn

9d

1063

Hannah BURNETT

Philip

1st

1862

Dewsbury

9d

591

Sarah ALLANSON

Priscilla

2nd

1871

Hemsworth

9c

147

George SMITH

Priscilla

2nd

1876

Leeds

9b

523

Thomas CALDECOTT

Rachel

4th

1876

Dewsbury

9b

1137

?

Rebecca

2nd

1879

Wakefield

9c

62

Joshua APPLEYARD

Rebecca [ITT]

4th

1867

Tadcaster

9c

978

Benjamin RAINBOW

Rebecca

1st

1873

Halifax

9a

597

?

Reuben

1st

1870

Wharfedale

9a

167

Sarah A. PRESTON

Richard

4th

1864

Scarborough

9d

643

Ada WATSON

Richard

1st

1865

Halifax

9a

441

Elizabeth OXLEY

Richard

1st

1870

Dewsbury

9b

683

Ann RATCLIFFE

Robert

4th

1863

Goole

9c

831

Hannah WOAD

Robert

1st

1864

York

9d

55

Mary Ann WILSON

Robert

1st

1865

Whitby

9d

619

Ann READMAN

Robert

2nd

1873

Pickering

9d

697

Grace NEWTON

Robert

4th

1874

Knaresborough

9a

197

Sarah LUPTON

Robert

2nd

1877

Whitby

9d

647

Elizabeth SELLARS (nee BROWN)

Robert

1st

1878

Ripon

9a

95

Jane FOX

Robert

4th

1878

Leeds

9b

797

Sarah CLYDE

Robert Gelder

4th

1870

Leeds

9b

648

Mary PRIESTLEY

Ruth

2nd

1865

Dewsbury

9b

739

?

Sally

1st

1866

Dewsbury

9b

689

Mark HEWITT

Samuel

4th

1860

Bradford

9b

141

Martha FOX

Samuel

4th

1861

Hunslet

9b

316

Emma NAYLOR

Samuel

4th

1863

York

9d

88

Jemima GREAVES

Samuel

4th

1864

Skirlaugh

9d

527

?

Samuel

2nd

1865

Skirlaugh

9d

419

?

Samuel

3rd

1869

Sculcoates

9d

230

Caroline DORSEY

Samuel Briggs

3rd

1867

Leeds

9b

450

Ann FIELDHOUSE

Sarah

2nd

1860

Hemsworth

9c

132

John WRIGHT

Sarah

1st

1865

Scarborough

9d

455

James SKELTON

Sarah

4th

1867

Barnsley

9c

234

James BURGESS

Sarah

3rd

1869

York

9d

45

?

Sarah

3rd

1871

Bradford

9b

94

Edwin PEARSON

Sarah Ann

1st

1872

Bradford

9b

144

?

Sarah Ann

2nd

1873

Stockton

10a

138

Mark SARGENT

Sarah Ann

3rd

1874

Wetherby

9a

171

Arthur ROO

Sarah Ann

2nd

1876

Ripon

9a

135

John William MUSCROFT

Sarah Ann

4th

1878

Halifax

9a

659

James SUTCLIFFE

Sarah Elizabeth

3rd

1879

Hull

9d

288

John Black PEGDEN

Sarah Ellen

4th

1879

Scarborough

9d

601

Charles TURNER

Sarah Jane

4th

1867

Kirkstall

9b

405

John MIDDLETON

Selina

4th

1865

Doncaster

9c

893

?

Selina

2nd

1870

Bradford

9b

99

Alfred BOLTON

Squire

4th

1869

Bramley

9b

407

Martha A. SMITH

Susanna

2nd

1871

Dewsbury

9b

774

William WATSON

Susannah

4th

1876

York

9d

57

John Thomas CROSBY

Thomas

1st

1861

Bradford

9b

59

Lydia STEAD

Thomas

2nd

1861

Leyburn

9d

741

Jane ATKINSON

Thomas

4th

1863

Scarborough

9d

591

?

Thomas

4th

1866

Halifax

9a

629

?

Thomas

3rd

1867

Stockton

10a

79

Elizabeth PEARSON (nee LAYFIELD)

Thomas

4th

1867

Leeds

9b

561

Catherine BROOKE

Thomas

4th

1873

Pickering

9d

881

Ann NEWTON

Thomas

1st

1874

Stockton

10a

120

Sarah SKINNER

Thomas

2nd

1874

Leeds

9b

605

Caroline BURDEN

Thomas

4th

1874

Skipton

9a

79

Mary Ann MOORBY

Thomas

4th

1876

Bradford

9b

173

Florence Priscilla JAGGS

Thomas

4th

1878

Doncaster

9c

881

Sarah Jane WOOD

Thomas

1st

1879

Whitby

9d

600

Emma AINSLEY

Thomas Robinson

1st

1879

Stockton

10a

96

Martha Annie BROADBENT

Tom

3rd

1877

Ripon

9a

116

Isabella FARMERY (nee WADDINGTON)

Walter

1st

1869

Kirkstall

9b

329

Elizabeth SWAILES

William

4th

1860

Wetherby

9a

209

Harriet GARFORTH

William

1st

1861

Whitby

9d

609

Mary GAY (nee CHARLES)

William

2nd

1861

Leyburn

9d

753

Isabella SWAINSTONE

William

2nd

1862

Malton

9d

516

Mary Ann CULF

William

2nd

1864

Bradford

9b

60

?

William

4th

1864

Dewsbury

9b

865

Eliza BARMBY

William

1st

1865

Wetherby

9a

127

Mary DOWNING

William

3rd

1865

Malton

9d

560

Ann KNEESHAW

William

4th

1865

Leyburn

9d

1065

?

William

1st

1866

Leeds

9b

643

Bridget COOAN

William

2nd

1870

Wetherby

9a

191

Mary Jane MONRO

William

3rd

1871

Leeds

9b

705

Leah Elizabeth FIRTH

William

4th

1871

Pickering

9d

895

Jane ROBSON

William

1st

1872

Bradford

9b

225

Elizabeth HARTLEY

William

3rd

1872

Halifax

9a

620

Mary STOUT

William

3rd

1874

Whitby

9d

659

Hannah Elizabeth MOODY

William

3rd

1874

Hull

9d

299

Damaris HARRISON

William

1st

1875

Bedale

9d

740a

Jane BOYNTON

William

2nd

1875

Bedale

9d

889

Jane BOYNTON

William

1st

1876

Ripon

9a

97

?

William

1st

1877

Middlesbrough

9d

719

Grace EDWARDS

William

2nd

1877

Leeds

9b

557

Emma RHODES

William

2nd

1877

Knaresborough

9a

161

Mary WALKER (nee LIGHT)

William

4th

1877

Wakefield

9c

87

Sarah FURNESS

William

3rd

1878

Middlesbrough

9d

735

Lucy WILSON

William

4th

1878

Bradford

9b

322

Catherine BURN

William

1st

1879

Goole

9c

714

?

William

1st

1879

Pickering

9d

557

Charlotte Ann THOMPSON

William [ITT]

1st

1871

Pontefract

9c

88

Mary PARKER

William Thomas

4th

1877

Scarborough

9d