GRO Index of Marriages
BURNETT marriages in Yorkshire 1837-1859
To select a different range of years please use the "Back" button on your browser

If you can provide the date and place of marriage for any of these entries or the name of any missing spouse I would be very pleased to have the information for inclusion in my database

Forename

Qtr

Year

District

Ref

Known Spouse

Alice

4th

1838

Leeds

xxiii

429

Fred SHEARD

Alice

3rd

1857

Halifax

9a

544

Mills WATSON

Amelia

4th

1849

Bradford

xxiii

318

Richard CARTER

Ann

4th

1839

Easingwold

24

313

Marmaduke WALKER

Ann

1st

1842

Bradford

23

161

?

Ann

2nd

1842

Pocklington

23

137

Jonathan WILKS

Ann

4th

1843

Sheffield

22

479

?

Ann

2nd

1844

Ecclesfield

22

95

Thomas WHITE

Ann

1st

1847

Leeds

xxiii

382

James WILSON

Ann

2nd

1848

Malton

xxiv

503

?

Ann

2nd

1848

Bradford

xxiii

155

?

Ann

1st

1849

Pickering

xxiv

463

John SMIDDY

Ann

4th

1849

Leeds

xxiii

467

John TURNER

Ann

1st

1852

Halifax

9a

467

?

Ann

2nd

1853

Leeds

9b

431

John BURNELL

Ann

2nd

1857

Stockton

10a

170

William Jenkin PASCOE

Ann Eliza

2nd

1854

Hull

9d

272

?

Ann Jackson

4th

1846

Dewsbury

xxiii

14

Samuel LAND

Anne

4th

1838

Leeds

xxiii

453

Thomas WHITEHEAD

Barnabus

1st

1849

York

xxiii

651

Mary Leeman WALKER

Benjamin

1st

1845

Bradford

23

197

Elizabeth VICKERS

Benjamin

4th

1857

Leeds

9b

373

Jane FLINDELL

Bessy

1st

1858

Leyburn

9d

641

William ATKINSON

Caroline

4th

1856

Sheffield

9c

445

?

Catherine

2nd

1851

Ripon

xxiii

571

Francis I'ANSON

Charles

1st

1838

Leeds

xxiii

308

Jemima JOHNSON

Charles

4th

1840

Leeds

23

441

Hannah HARDISTY

Charles

3rd

1846

Leeds

xxiii

334

Sarah BARKER

Christopher ...ITT

4th

1842

Knaresborough

23

307

Elizabeth WINN

Christopher

1st

1848

Hunslet

xxiii

238

Elizabeth BOULTON

Collina ...ITT

3rd

1848

Bradford

xxiii

185

Ralph SKILLINGTON

David

4th

1837

Leyburn

xxiv

371

Mary CLARKSON

David

4th

1844

Stockton

24

209

Mary JOHNSON

Dinah

4th

1853

Selby

9c

833

John ATKINSON

Dorothy

3rd

1857

Bradford

9b

81

?

Edward

1st

1838

Ripon

xxiii

384

Mary FULFORD

Edward

4th

1839

Doncaster

22

67

Elizabeth RADCLIFFE

Edward

4th

1855

Ripon

9a

94

Ann HELMSLEY

Eliza

4th

1838

Tadcaster

xxiii

651

William PRENTICE

Eliza

2nd

1839

Leeds

23

310

James BELLHOUSE

Eliza

3rd

1846

Leeds

xxiii

366

William BEST

Eliza

1st

1847

Knaresbrough

xxiii

297

John WAGSTAFF

Eliza

3rd

1856

Bradford

9b

208

?

Elizabeth

1st

1839

Thirsk

24

449

?

Elizabeth ...ITT

2nd

1841

Goole

23

219

Thomas LILEY

Elizabeth [BARNETT]

1st

1843

Ripon

23

380

William BUCKLE

Elizabeth

2nd

1848

Easingwold

xxiv

401

Martin GIBSON

Elizabeth

4th

1849

Sheffield

xxii

658

William MARTIN

Elizabeth

4th

1851

Sheffield

xxii

654

?

Elizabeth

3rd

1854

Guisborough

9d

532

John CAMPION

Elizabeth

2nd

1857

Guisborough

9d

677

George WHEATLEY

Elizabeth

1st

1858

Pickering

9d

527

Thomas PETRY/PIERCY

Elizabeth ...ITT

3rd

1858

Hunslet

9b

252

?

Elizabeth Jane

1st

1859

Bradford

9b

106

?

Ellen

1st

1843

Leeds

23

261

Jeremiah LOWTHER

Ellen

3rd

1855

Leeds

9b

356

Matthew JOHNSON

Emily

3rd

1858

Bradford

9b

50

?

Emma

4th

1850

Leeds

xxiii

650

Reuben ROBSHAW

Emma

3rd

1851

Halifax

xxii

192

?

Faith

4th

1853

Sculcoates

9d

515

?

Fo(r)ster

1st

1855

Stockton

10a

33

Mary BELL

Frederick

4th

1854

Otley

9a

202

Martha HART

George

2nd

1843

Thirsk

24

586

Margaret SUFFIELD

George

2nd

1846

Whitby

24

680

Mary SMITH

George

2nd

1846

Bradford

23

147

Sarah STEPHENSON

George

3rd

1847

Ripon

xxiii

467

Ellen COLLIER

George

4th

1848

Ripon

xxiii

591

Sarah GILL

George

3rd

1851

York

xxiii

745

Elizabeth BRAND

George

3rd

1857

Leeds

9b

324

Mary GREEN [nee BULLOCK]

George

4th

1857

Hunslet

9b

223

Mary Fox NAYLOR

George

1st

1858

Barnsley

9c

130

Elizabeth KELSEY

George ...ITT

4th

1851

Wakefield

xxii

785

Mary COLLI(N)SON

Grace

1st

1856

Otley

9a

159

Samuel TAYLOR

Hannah

3rd

1837

Leyburn

xxiv

263

Christopher SMORTHIT

Hannah

4th

1841

Whitby

24

595

Matthew ELDERS

Hannah

1st

1844

Driffield

23

56

?

Hannah

4th

1845

Whitby

24

714

Francis HODGSON

Hannah

1st

1851

York

xxiii

738

John THORBURN

Hannah

4th

1853

Whitby

9d

877

William WEBSTER

Hannah

2nd

1857

Bridlington

9d

433

?

Hannah

4th

1859

York

9d

75

Thomas Oxberry JORDEN

Harriet

3rd

1845

Tadcaster

23

585

Samuel FOX

Harriet

1st

1848

Pontefract

xxii

320

?

Harriet

2nd

1853

Goole

9c

626

?

Harriet

4th

1856

Otley

9a

181

?

Henry

1st

1838

Bradford

xxiii

136

?

Henry

3rd

1842

Halifax

22

131

Susan HIRST

Isaac

3rd

1850

Bradford

xxiii

137

Fanny HOLDEN

Isabella

1st

1839

Knaresbrough

23

235

?

Isabella

3rd

1854

Ripon

9a

93

Richard LUMLEY

Israel

4th

1841

Bradford

23

188

Mary HALL

Israel

1st

1854

Bradford

9b

94

Martha HALL

James

4th

1840

Halifax

22

168

?

James

4th

1841

York

23

631

Ann JACKSON [nee ARCHER]

James

4th

1846

Otley

xxiii

541

?

James

1st

1849

Northallerton

xxiv

453

?

James

1st

1850

Richmond

xxiv

503

?

James

1st

1850

Goole

xxiii

297

Emma TAFFENDER

James

2nd

1854

Bradford

9b

18

Mary Ann MITCHELL

Jane

2nd

1839

York

23

627

James PATTISON

Jane

4th

1839

Stockton

24

145

William DEE

Jane

3nd

1840

Hull

22

254

?

Jane

4th

1841

Leeds

23

328

George MURGATROYD

Jane

4th

1843

Hull

22

306

?

Jane

4th

1844

Knaresborough

23

383

James TODD

Jane

3rd

1847

Ripon

xxiii

468

?

Jane

4th

1847

Goole

xxiii

279

?

Jane

3rd

1848

Beverley

xxiii

3

?

Jane

4th

1848

Bradford

xxiii

198

?

Jane

4th

1850

Whitby

xxiv

713

?

Jane

4th

1855

Darlington

10a

5

?

Jane

3rd

1856

York

9d

59

Martin LONG

Jane

4th

1856

Bradford

9b

138

?

Jane

4th

1858

Leeds

9b

514

John S. MIERS

Jane Waterhouse

4th

1854

Bradford

9b

58

?

Jesse

2nd

1844

Sculcoates

22

387

?

John

2nd

1838

Scarborough

xxiv

513

Alice SKELTON

John

3rd

1838

Tadcaster

xxiii

479

Mary WRIGHT

John

4th

1838

Whitby

xxiv

598

Mary KIDD

John

1st

1841

York

23

505

Ann TRIFFITT

John

3rd

1841

Leeds

23

334

Jane ATKINSON

John

1st

1842

Tadcaster

23

489

Elizabeth SHEPHERD

John

3rd

1842

Pickering

24

389

Hannah HOLTBY

John

4th

1844

Leeds

23

442

Margaret HARDAKER

John

2nd

1851

Goole

xxiii

283

?

John

4th

1852

Knaresborough

9a

153

?

John

4th

1855

Whitby

9d

797

Mary MARSEY

John

1st

1856

Leyburn

9d

699

Mary Ann CRADOCK

John

3rd

1857

Otley

9a

153

Mary A. JOHNSON

John

4th

1857

Bradford

9b

41

Emma JAGGER

John

3rd

1858

Barnsley

9c

118

Emma Salkell ROOBOTTOM

John Eccleston

1st

1859

Bradford

9b

44

Mary Ellen BROADBENT

Joseph

2nd

1838

Stockton

xxiv

170

Dinah BARNETT

Joseph

2nd

1849

Sculcoates

xxii

453

?

Joseph

4th

1851

Dewsbury

xxii

467

?

Joseph

1st

1852

Pontefract

9c

62

?

Joseph

3rd

1853

Scarborough

9d

423

Sarah Ann CAMPBELL

Joseph

3rd

1854

Hunslet

9b

243

Martha LYON

Joseph

3rd

1856

Thorne

9c

587

?

Joseph

3rd

1857

Stockton

10a

137

Elizabeth SUTTON

Joseph

1st

1859

Leeds

9b

340

Eliza WILKINSON

Joseph

3rd

1859

Bradford

9b

145

Ann MIERS

Margaret

1st

1846

Stockton

24

196

Joseph MOORE

Margaret

4th

1849

Halifax

xxii

283

?

Margaret

2nd

1853

Darlington

10a

8

?

Margaret

2nd

1854

Leyburn

9d

709

Francis SUMMERS

Margaret

2nd

1859

Guisborough

9d

595

Thomas WALKER

Margret

4th

1849

Halifax

xxii

283

?

Maria

4th

1845

Leeds

23

478

Samuel DAWSON

Martha

1st

1841

Pickering

24

389

Robert DIXON

Martha

1st

1843

Wakefield

22

401

?

Martha

1st

1844

Knaresbrough

23

283

William COUTES

Martha

1st

1844

Halifax

22

149

John CAMM

Martha

4th

1844

Ripon

23

571

?

Martha

4th

1849

York

xxiii

850

Charles HORNER

Martha

4th

1852

Bradford

9b

69

?

Mary

4th

1837

Whitby

xxiv

582

George SCARTH

Mary

3rd

1838

Rotherham

xxii

322

?

Mary

4th

1838

Leeds

xxiii

418

James HARTLEY

Mary

4th

1839

Whitby

24

551

William PEARSON

Mary

3rd

1840

Leeds

23

379

John TOFT

Mary

2nd

1841

Leeds

23

320

William BROOKS

Mary

4th

1842

Stockton

24

207

Anthony TURNBULL

Mary

3rd

1845

Goole

23

241

?

Mary

4th

1845

Skipton

23

674

?

Mary

1st

1846

Sheffield

22

464

?

Mary

2nd

1848

Bradford

xxiii

153

?

Mary

4th

1849

Whitby

xxiv

710

John HALL

Mary

1st

1850

Halifax

xxii

218

?

Mary

2nd

1850

York

xxiii

753

William CRAVEN

Mary

3rd

1850

Stockton

xxiv

245

John DAVIS

Mary

1st

1852

Leeds

9b

339

George SWIFT

Mary

1st

1856

York

9d

94

?

Mary

2nd

1856

Barnsley

9c

149

William TURTON

Mary

3rd

1856

Hemsworth

9c

119

?

Mary

2nd

1859

Leyburn

9d

700

William SIDDALL

Mary

3rd

1859

Bradford

9b

133

?

Mary Ann

1st

1840

Easingwold

24

287

?

Mary Ann

1st

1843

Otley

23

357

Benjamin GILL

Mary Ann

1st

1846

Pocklington

23

103

William SANDERSON

Mary Ann

1st

1847

Leeds

xxiii

331

Joseph ELLIS

Mary Ann

1st

1849

York

xxiii

681

?

Mary Ann

4th

1850

Otley

xxiii

675

Thomas VERITY

Mary Ann

4th

1853

Leeds

9b

562

?

Mary Ann

4th

1855

Bradford

9b

223

?

Mary Ann

4th

1859

Hemsworth

9c

155

?

Mary Anne

3rd

1855

Knaresborough

9a

115

?

Mary Emma

1st

1853

Scarborough

9d

434

Thomas WHITE

Nancy

4th

1851

Bradford

xxiii

329

?

Nanny [sic]

1st

1851

Otley

xxiii

534

?

Pamelia [aka Amelia]

4th

1849

Bradford

xxiii

318

Richard CARTER

Peter

3rd

1857

Hunslet

9b

251

Mary A. PINKNEY

Philip

2nd

1844

Whitby

24

577

Charlotte LAWSON

Philip

4th

1850

Whitby

xxiv

725

Hannah HILL

Philip

4th

1859

Guisborough

9d

818

Mary DAVISON

Phoebe

3rd

1852

York

9d

27

?

Rachel

2nd

1859

Scarborough

9d

400

Jeremiah METCALFE

Richard

2nd

1842

Hull

22

244

?

Richard

1st

1844

Stockton

24

187

Isabella CADE

Richard

2nd

1853

Halifax

9a

470

?

Robert

2nd

1841

Driffield

23

79

Elizabeth MILNER

Robert

4th

1842

Whitby

24

580

Jane HOGGARTH

Robert

2nd

1845

Whitby

24

647

Betsy MARSHAL

Robert

4th

1846

Bradford

xxiii

287

Mary WHEATLEY

Robert

1st

1855

Scarborough

9d

397

Ellen THORNTON

Robert

1st

1856

Wetherby

9a

133

Almeda MIDGLEY

Robert

4th

1859

Dewsbury

9b

822

Sarah Ann RHODES

Rose Anne

4th

1849

Bradford

xiii

311

David MITCHELL

Ruth

4th

1846

Whitby

xxiv

691

Robert MERCER

Samuel

2nd

1854

Knaresborough

9a

121

Frances Ann MANBY

Samuel

4th

1858

Bradford

9b

111

Harriet SETTLE

Sarah

4th

1837

Whitby

xxiv

585

William JOHNSON

Sarah

3rd

1838

York

xxiii

553

George BENSON

Sarah

4th

1847

Dewsbury

xxiii

39

William BATEMAN

Sarah

2nd

1848

Ecclesfield

xxii

131

?

Sarah

4th

1856

Sheffield

9c

516

John SELLWOOD

Sarah Ann

3rd

1841

Halifax

22

172

?

Sarah Ann

2nd

1851

Bradford

xxiii

169

Joshua FOX

Sarah Elizabeth

1st

1857

Stockton

10a

119

John FLOCKTON

Sophia

3rd

1849

Leeds

xxiii

365

George OXLEY

Stephen

3rd

1849

Dewsbury

xxii

11

Mary GAUNT

Stephen

4th

1850

Leyburn

xxiv

512

Jane JACKSON

Susan

4th

1852

Leeds

9b

477

John WALKER

Susanna

3rd

1851

Hull

xxii

352

William STAMPER

Tamar

1st

1859

Bradford

9b

112

Jonathen BOTTOMLEY

Thomas

1st

1838

Leyburn

xxiv

295

Catherine GRAHAM (nee DINSDALE)

Thomas

2nd

1840

Ripon

23

401

Elizabeth SMITH

Thomas

1st

1842

Malton

24

348

Margaret DAWSON

Thomas

2nd

1842

Leeds

23

311

Elizabeth BAINES

Thomas

2nd

1842

Darlington

24

62

?

Thomas

1st

1843

Leeds

23

301

Betty WEBSTER

Thomas

2nd

1844

Scarborough

24

530

Amy COULTAS

Thomas

2nd

1851

Ripon

xxiii

571

Elizabeth WARRENER

Thomas

4th

1853

Bradford

9b

264

Ann HARRISON

Thomas

3rd

1854

Halifax

9a

428

Sarah WINDLE

Thomas

4th

1857

Hull

9d

420

Mary Ann JAMESON

Thomas Bickersdike

1st

1853

Leeds

9b

537

Elizabeth DOBSON

Timothy

3rd

1839

Easingwold

24

271

Mary Jane WARE

William

3rd

1839

Malton

24

308A

Ann YOUNG

William

1st

1840

Malton

24

379

Ann GERMAIN

William

2nd

1841

Whitby

24

590

Emma BURTON

William

2nd

1842

Pickering

24

467

Charlotte MORLEY

William

3rd

1842

Scarborough

24

431

Mary BESWICK

William ...ITT

3rd

1842

Whitby

24

489

Margaret Hammond ROBINSON

William

2nd

1844

Leeds

23

358

Jane WOODALL

William

3rd

1844

Halifax

22

186

?

William

4th

1845

Dewsbury

22

11

Ellen JACKSON

William

4th

1849

Hull

xxii

396

?

William

3rd

1850

Sculcoates

xxii

495

Mary A. JOHNSON

William

1st

1851

Scarborough

xxiv

578

Elizabeth WELLBURN

William

3rd

1854

Bradford

9b

49

Sarah MAY

William

3rd

1855

Ripon

9a

78

Hannah SMITH

William

1st

1856

Wetherby

9a

139

Sarah MASON

William

1st

1857

York

9d

59

Russell WRIGHT

William

4th

1857

Leeds

9b

311

Ellen RICHARDSON

William Jackson ...ITT

1st

1848

Pontefract

xxii

323

Mary SMITH

 Back to Top of Page